Washington| Change
[…] Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R. Co. v. United States, 945 F.2d 765, 768 (4th Cir. 1991). The moving party should prevail only if the material jurisdictional facts are not in dispute and the moving party is entitled to prevail as a matter of law. Id. (citing Trentacosta v. Frontier Pacific Aircraft Indus., 813 F.2d 1553, 1558 (9th Cir. 1987)).

Plaintiff brings claims under both Title III of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)/Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act (RA) and the North Carolina Persons with Disabilities Protection Act (NCPDPA), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11.

The section of the NCPDPA relevant to the motion to dismiss reads:

No court shall have jurisdiction over an action filed under this Chapter where the plaintiff has commenced federal judicial or administrative proceedings under Section 503 or Section 504 of the Vocational Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 793 and 794, as amended, or federal regulations promulgated under those sections; or under the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. § 12101, et seq., as amended, or federal regulations promulgated under that Act, involving or arising out of the facts and circumstances involved in the alleged discriminatory practice under this Chapter. If such proceedings are commenced after a civil action has been commenced under this Chapter, the State court's jurisdiction over the civil action shall end and the action shall be forthwith dismissed.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-11 (c). Plaintiff admits that the factual basis for Counts Three is the same as that for Count One. [DE 20].