LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] Jones's opinion on the basis of her failure to recontact the physician to determine whether additional information was available to resolve an ambiguity in evidence that precluded determination of plaintiff's disability. However, the subsections of the regulations plaintiff relies upon to support his argument are not applicable, where they were removed some years before the ALJ rendered her decision, and where those sections now apply to consultative examinations.
Instead, the ALJ's decision of whether to recontact treating physicians is governed, in part, by 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b. Subsection (b) provides, "If any of the evidence in your case record, including any medical opinion(s), is inconsistent, we will weigh the relevant evidence and see whether we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have."
Under this standard, the ALJ had no obligation to recontact Dr. Jones, where Dr. Jones's opinion was inconsistent with other evidence in the record, and where the ALJ relied upon substantial evidence in assigning little weight to certain portions of Jones's opinion.