LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] The parties vigorously dispute this interpretation. Instead, the parties argue that the statutory and Guidelines language and the case law make clear that the court is limited to considering gross pecuniary losses or gains under § 3571(d).
The victims assert that the use of the terms "pecuniary gain" and "pecuniary loss" in the first part of § 3571(d) and "gross gain" and "gross loss" in the second part indicates that Congress intended nonpecuniary as well as pecuniary gains and losses to be included in the fine calculation. The victims argue that § 3571(d) has two parts. The first is a "trigger mechanism," which invokes the Alternative Fines Act only if pecuniary gain or loss is present ("[I]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant ...."). The second is a "penalty calculator," which allows all forms of gain or loss to be considered in calculating the fine ("[T]he defendant may not be fined more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss ...."). (Docket Entry No. 69 at 1-3).