LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] Chusid, 372 F.3d 113, 117 (2d Cir.2004) ("Section 3571 provides for a fine which is ... twice the resulting gross pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the defendant's victims."); United States v. W. Coast Aluminum Heat Treating Co., 265 F.3d 986, 994 (9th Cir.2001) (upholding loss calculation based on pecuniary loss); United States v. Pippin, 903 F.2d 1478, 1483 (11th Cir.1990) ("This fine cannot exceed ... twice the gross pecuniary gain from the offense, or twice the gross pecuniary loss to the victim.").
This reading is faithful to the language of the statute. Section 3571(d) applies only "if any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant." 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (emphasis added). In such cases, the fine is to be "no more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss." As a matter of grammar and logic, the words "the gross gain" and "the gross loss" in the second part of the sentence could only refer to the pecuniary gain derived from the offense or the pecuniary loss resulting from the offense identified in the first part of the sentence.