Ohio| Change
[…] Long, 293 N.C. at 288, 290, 292, 295, 237 S.E.2d at 729, 730-31, 732, 733-34.

IV. Discussion

A. Exhaustion

Respondent argues in support of his motion for summary judgment that "any claim for relief based upon [the] 2015 discovery of latent fingerprints[] is non-exhausted and Respondent[] [does] not waive non-exhaustion." (Docket Entry 7 at 22 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1415(c) (providing that "a defendant at any time after verdict may by a [MAR], raise the ground that evidence is available which was unknown or unavailable to the defendant at the time of trial, which could not with due diligence have been discovered or made available at that time, . . . and which has a direct and material bearing upon the defendant's . . . guilt or innocence"), 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1)(A) (declaring that "[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus on behalf of a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court shall not be granted unless it appears that . . . the applicant has exhausted the remedies available in the courts of the State"),