Ohio| Change
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(c). Moreover, North Carolina's rules for procedural default would not bar Petitioner's fingerprint-based Brady claim under the circumstances presented here. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) (providing as grounds for denial of MAR that, upon a previous MAR or appeal, the petitioner "was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so"). Thus, Petitioner's fingerprint-based Brady claim qualifies as unexhausted, but not procedurally defaulted.

Respondent urges the Court to deny Petitioner's fingerprint-based Brady claim on its merits, notwithstanding the failure to exhaust, under 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(2).