LORETTA C. BIGGS, District Judge.
[…] The Code "provides a comprehensive federal system of penalties and protections to govern the orderly conduct of debtors' affairs and creditors' rights." E. Equip. & Servs. Corp. v. Factory Point Nat'l Bank, 236 F.3d 117, 120 (2d Cir. 2001). The Bankruptcy Code's automatic stay provision is one of the fundamental debtor protections in the Code. See Winters by and through McMahon v. George Mason Bank, 94 F.3d 130, 133 (4th Cir. 1996). It provides that the filing of a bankruptcy petition automatically stays all collection efforts during the pendency of the bankruptcy. See id.; see also 11 U.S.C. § 362. The permanent bankruptcy discharge in 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2) is another key provision of the Bankruptcy Code, which the court grants at the end of bankruptcy proceedings. See In re Cherry, 247 B.R. 176, 182 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2000). It "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). A discharge under § 524(a)(2) gives the debtor her "fresh start." In re Cherry, 247 B.R. at 182. Bankruptcy courts are authorized to hold creditors in civil contempt for attempting to collect on a discharged debt in violation of § 524(a)(2).