LORETTA C. BIGGS, District Judge.
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 31, 57.) These allegations, taken as true, are sufficient to support her claim that Defendants falsely represented that Plaintiff owed a debt in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. See Randolph, 368 F.3d at 728 (demanding immediate payment of a debt after the debt's discharge is "`false' in the sense that it asserts that money is due, although, because of the . . . discharge injunction (11 U.S.C. § 524), it is not").
Like their arguments for dismissal of Plaintiff's FDCPA claim, Defendants argue that FirstPoint, Inc. is not a "collection agency" as defined under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a). (ECF No. 34 at 11.) They further contend that Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to state a claim under the NCCAA. (Id. at 15.) Again, the Court disagrees with both arguments.
The NCCAA defines a "collection agency" as "a person directly or indirectly engaged in soliciting, from more than one person delinquent claims of any kind owed or due or asserted to be owed or due the solicited person and all persons directly or indirectly engaged in the asserting, enforcing or prosecuting of those claims." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-15(a). Unlike the FDCPA, the NCCAA does require a permit to operate as a collection agency in North Carolina, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-1, and FirstPoint, Inc. claims that it lacks such a permit and thus cannot be a "collection agency" under the law, (ECF No. 34 at 11-12).