LORETTA C. BIGGS, District Judge.
[…] Thus, it is plausible that FirstPoint, Inc. fits the definition of a "collection agency" under the NCCAA though it may be operating in violation of the Act by not having a permit. The Court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiff's Complaint contains plausible allegations to allow the Court to draw the reasonable inference that FirstPoint, Inc. is a collection agency under the NCCAA. (See ECF No. 26 ¶¶ 12, 21, 28.)
Further, Plaintiff's Complaint sufficiently alleges that Defendants falsely represented the character, extent, or amount of a debt in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-110(4), (ECF No. 26 ¶¶ 28-33, 63). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-110(4) ("No collection agency shall . . . [f]alsely represent[] the character, extent, or amount of a debt against a consumer."). Thus, Defendants' motion to dismiss the NCCAA claim must be denied.
Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff's third claim for temporary and permanent injunctive relief. Defendants argue that injunctive relief is not an available remedy under the FDCPA and the NCCAA.