W. EARL BRITT, Senior District Judge.
[…] The court now turns to the allegations against the BANA defendants. The purpose of TILA is to promote the "informed use of credit" by requiring "a meaningful disclosure of credit terms." 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). For fixed-term credit transactions, including residential mortgage transactions, certain disclosures must be made before credit is extended or the transaction consummated. Those disclosures include a good faith estimate of the charges that borrowers are likely to incur in connection with the settlement of their mortgage, 15 U.S.C. § 1638(b)(2), and provide "a statement of the consumer's right to obtain, upon a written request, a written itemization of the amount financed," 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2)(B). A lender's failure to provide the disclosures is an actionable violation.
As recognized previously, plaintiffs have failed to provide specific factual allegations in support of their TILA claims.