Ohio| Change
[…] Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.2(e) (1) (B). Under 21 U.S.C. § 853(p), the forfeiture of substitute property is mandatory if, as a result of any act or omission of the defendant, directly forfeitable property—

(A) cannot be located upon the exercise of due diligence; (B) has been transferred or sold to, or deposited with, a third party; (C) has been placed beyond the jurisdiction of the court; (D) has been substantially diminished in value; or (E) has been commingled with other property which cannot be divided without difficulty.

21 U.S.C. § 853(p) (1). In such cases, the court must order the forfeiture of "any other property of the defendant, up to the value of any property" ordered directly forfeited. 21 U.S.C. § 853(p) (2).

The passage of time does not impact the Court's ability to enter an order forfeiting substitute assets. United States v.