Ohio| Change
[…] See Va. Code Ann. §§ 55-59 to 55-66.6; see also In re Wilkinson, 175 B.R. 627 (1994) (holding under Virginia law, when Chapter 13 debtors were not specifically released from personal liability after creditor obtained deed in lieu of foreclosure on real property in partial satisfaction of promissory note secured by deed of trust on property, debtors remained liable for deficiency suffered by creditor when property was later sold).
7. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.38 provides in relevant part that "[i]n all sales of real property by mortgagees . . . to secure to the seller the payment of the balance of the purchase price of real property, the mortgagee . . . secured by such mortgage . . . shall not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such mortgage. . . ."
8. "Given the complexity of the anti-deficiency judgment legislation and the divergences between the various state laws, there is no consensus as to just how many US states have adopted non-recourse legislation.