Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at *2.
2. In addition, the National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys submitted an amicus curiae brief on behalf of plaintiff.
3. Plaintiff also filed a motion for certification of direct appeal to the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals which it declined to hear.
4. The real property at issue in Nobelman was located in Dallas, Texas. 508 U.S. at 325. Pursuant to Texas law, deficiency judgments, an unsecured money judgment against a borrower whose mortgage foreclosure sale did not produce sufficient funds to pay the underlying note in full, are allowed. See Tex. Prop. Code § 51.003 ("If the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property, resulting in a deficiency, any action brought to recover the deficiency must be brought within two years of the foreclosure sale and is governed by this section.").
5. This ability to "strip down" a claim is also referred to as "cram down."