Washington| Change
[…] Therefore, the motions seeking early disclosure of Brady and Giglio materials (D.E. 37 & D.E. 39) are granted in part and denied in part. The Government shall produce Brady and Giglio materials on a prompt, ongoing basis and shall disclose all materials required to be disclosed under those doctrines no later than seven days before the date trial is scheduled to begin.

II. Motion for Early Release of Jencks Material

Jenkins requests that the court order the Government to disclose of material covered by the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3500, no later than 15 days before trial. D.E. 40. However, the Jencks Act provides that "no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpena [sic], discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case." 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has explained that in light of the language of the statute, a "district court may not require the government to produce Jencks Act material relating to one of its witnesses until after the witness has testified." United States v.