Ohio| Change
[…] Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). The "terms of [the United States'] consent to be sued in any court define that court's jurisdiction to entertain the suit." Id; see also United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 212 (1983). Plaintiff in its complaint challenges the actions of the DEA in determining that it had granted plaintiff an importer registration number erroneously and in its denial of plaintiffs application for a permit to import controlled substances for domestic and/or scientific purposes. The United States' consent to be sued in this circumstance is defined by 21 U.S.C. § 877, which provides that:

All final determinations, findings, and conclusions of the Attorney General under this subchapter shall be final and conclusive decisions of the matters involved, except that any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision. Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.

21 U.S.C. § 877.

An agency decision is final where it marks the consummation of the decision making process, and the decision "must be one by which rights or obligations have been determined, or from which legal consequences will flow . . .". Bennett v.