LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] (
Nevertheless, plaintiff argues that immunity should be denied because defendants knew the decision made by the ECU senior leadership team was based on false information, and in fact defendant Williams did authorize the procedure and, more generally, defendant Williams was overall responsible for the procedure.
Few courts have confronted this issue, what is "false" for the purposes of § 11137(c), in the context of a report based on settlement of a medical malpractice claim, pursuant to § 11131. However, courts that have addressed this issue have focused on the accuracy of the details as found in the report.
The law is somewhat more developed as to what is "false" for the purposes of § 11137(c) in the context of a report based on a "professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days," pursuant to § 11133. In this context, a general consensus has emerged that "courts do not evaluate whether the underlying merits of the reported action were properly determined" but instead "evaluate whether the report itself accurately reflected the action taken.'"