Washington| Change
[…] Murphy-Brown, LLC, No. 7:14-CV-190-BR, defendant requests that the court reduce the punitive damages award to $250,000 per each of these plaintiffs. In McKiver, the court recognized:

"In a diversity case, state substantive law governs the circumstances justifying an award and the amount of punitive damages, and federal law governs district and appellate court review of the jury award." Def. Indus., Inc. v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 938 F.2d 502, 504-05 (4th Cir. 1991). North Carolina substantive law applies here. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) provides in relevant part that "[p]unitive damages awarded against a defendant shall not exceed three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater."

Id. (DE # 277, at 1). Relying on the North Carolina Supreme Court's decision in Rhyne v.