Ohio| Change
[…] We are reluctant, without good reason, to read in another limitation that Congress has not provided.").

The court need not resolve this issue because unlike cases cited above, in this case, plaintiff's FMLA leave was approved both to care for his wife who had a serious medical condition and because of the birth of his second child. The latter requires no showing of medical necessity, and defendants provide no support in case law, statute, or regulations, nor is the court aware of any, suggesting leave taken pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(A) is geographically restricted.9 See 29 C.F.R. § 825.120 ("Both parents are entitled to FMLA leave to be with the healthy newborn child (i.e., bonding time) during the 12-month period beginning on the date of birth."); id. §825.202 ("When leave is taken after the birth of a healthy child or placement of a healthy child for adoption or foster care, an employee may take leave intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule only if the employer agrees"); see also Blohm v.