Washington| Change
[…] The United States argues that 26 U.S.C. § 7407 of the Internal Revenue Code authorizes the court to issue a permanent injunction against Hill and Hill's Tax. Section 7407 authorizes such injunctive relief against any tax return preparer who engages in conduct that violates 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 or 6695 or is otherwise subject to criminal penalty under Title 26. See 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a), (b)(1)(A). Additionally, if the court finds that a permanent injunction is necessary to restrain future violations, then the court can grant this relief. See 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)-(2).

As for the United States's claim for a permanent injunction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7407, section 7407 authorizes a court to permanently enjoin any person from acting as a tax return preparer if the court finds that the person has "continually or repeatedly engaged in [criminal or fraudulent conduct concerning tax preparation] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of [the Internal Revenue Code]." 26 U.S.C. § 7407. Hill and Hill's Tax qualify as "tax return preparers" within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code because each prepared federal income tax returns for compensation or employed one or more persons to do so.