Washington| Change
[…] III. Conclusion

Teyf's has not shown that responding to the grand jury's subpoena would be unreasonable, oppressive, or violative of his constitutional rights. The court thus denies Teyf's motion to quash the subpoena (D.E. 175).

FootNotes


1. The BSA contains several recordkeeping and inspection provisions. Section 241(a) of the Act "require[s] a resident or citizen of the United States ... to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction ... with a foreign financial agency." Id. § 5314(a). To support that statutory directive, the Treasury Secretary implemented regulations that require (1) U.S. citizens and residents to disclose their foreign bank accounts, see 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, and (2) that the records for such accounts "be retained by each person having a financial interest in or signature or other authority over any such account" for at least five years and be kept "at all times available for inspection as authorized by law," id. § 1010.420.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer