LOUISE W. FLANAGAN, District Judge.
[…] On that same date, Stanley-Anderson terminated plaintiff's employment for "Insubordination," as stated in plaintiff's separation from employment form. (
A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) tests the legal sufficiency of the complaint but "does not resolve contests surrounding the facts, the merits of a claim, or the applicability of defenses."
Plaintiff alleges that defendant retaliated against him in violation of the FCA's whistleblower provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). This provision prohibits retaliation "because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1).