Ohio| Change
[…] Courts may not `flyspeck' an agency's environmental analysis, looking for any deficiency, no matter how minor." Id. at 186. "If the agency has followed the proper procedures, and if there is a rational basis for its decision, [the court] will not disturb its judgment." Hodges v. Abraham, 300 F.3d 432, 445 (4th Cir. 2002).

1. Defendant USACE's Oversight of EIS Development

In preparing an EIS, "[t]he agency shall independently evaluate the information submitted and shall be responsible for its accuracy." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.5(a). If the agency elects to hire a third party contractor to create the EIS, the regulations impose two requirements. First, the contractor must execute a disclosure statement "specifying that they have no financial or other interest in the outcome of the project." Id. § 1506.5(c). Second, the agency "shall furnish guidance and participate in the preparation and shall independently evaluate the statement prior to its approval and take responsibility for its scope and contents." Id. § 1506.5(c).

a. CPE's Alleged Conflict of Interest

The first issue presented is whether CPE had a conflict of interest that prevented it from serving as an unbiased third party contractor.