Washington| Change
[…] Thus, Ms. Novara's contention that cash could be transferred without language tracking the UTMA, and by extension the Check as a vehicle for cash transfer, is misplaced.

Second, and more substantially, Ms. Novara reasons that, since the UTMA covers transfers that imperfectly comply with the language of the statute, the Check in question can nonetheless constitute a transfer to a minor under the UTMA, thus eliminating any potential interest in the Check that Ms. Novara may have otherwise had. In her response brief, Ms. Novara points to § 33A-2(d), which states, "This Chapter shall not be construed to be the exclusive procedures for transferring property interests to minors and any other procedure for such transfers authorized by the law of this State and, not specifically repealed shall continue in effect." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-2(d); Def.'s Resp. at 4. Ms. Novara points to § 33A-2(d) as evidence that the language on which the Trustee is focusing is not "magic language."