Washington| Change
[…] Novara had an interest in the Check. Whether Ms. Novara had any interest in the Check drafted by Ms. Brandariz depends on whether the Check, payable to Ms. Novara alone, can nonetheless be considered the property of Ms. Novara's minor children due to Ms. Novara's role as custodian. Whether a debtor has an interest in any particular piece of property in bankruptcy is a question left to state law for resolution. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 54-55 (1979).

Custodial property for the benefit of a minor is generally governed by § 33A-9 of the UTMA. Section 33A-9 reads, in part:

(a) Custodial property is created and a transfer is made whenever: . . . (2) Money is paid or delivered . . . to . . . an adult other than the transferor . . . followed in substance by the words: "as custodian for __________________ (name of minor) under the North Carolina Uniform Transfers to Minors Act" . . .

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-9(a)(2). North Carolina law is clear that such property, so devised, belongs to the minor. "A transfer made pursuant to G.S. 33A-9 is irrevocable, and the custodial property is indefeasibly vested in the minor . . . ." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-11(b).