CATHARINE R. ARON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] However, the Court has no evidence of additional damages to the machine caused by the Defendant's overuse of the Excavator on his farm. Therefore, the Court will not award additional damages under the Fifth and Sixth Causes of action, which are DENIED.
The Defendant's Counterclaim, requesting reimbursement from the Debtor for the costs the Defendant incurred with respect to the Excavator while in use on his farm, must similarly be denied. The Counterclaim relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-207(b), which states that a secured party in possession of collateral may be reimbursed for "[r]easonable expenses . . . incurred in the custody, preservation, use, or operation of the collateral."
For the reasons as stated above, NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY ORDERERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that:
(1) The Defendant is deemed an allowed secured claimant in the amount of $38.39
(2) The Second Cause of Action is DENIED;
(3) The Fourth Cause of Action is GRANTED;