CATHARINE R. ARON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-322(a)(1). In this case, the Defendant's security interest attached and was perfected by possession on April 18, 2014. A hypothetical creditor with a judicial lien on the debtor's property as of the commencement of the case, July 9, 2014, would not be able to avoid this prior, perfected interest.
In the Fourth Cause of Action, the Debtor requests damages for injury to personal property, which the court interprets as a request for damages under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 25-9-207 (a) and 25-9-625(b). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-207(a), a secured party is required to "use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in the secured party's possession."
At the Trial Hearing, Mr. Cable testified that the Excavator had a hairline crack in its windshield at the time of the parties' agreement but ran well. Mr.