BENJAMIN A. KAHN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Article 10 specifically addresses insurance in only one instance. In § 45-92, the North Carolina General Assembly regulated the manner in which a servicer may exercise the authority to collect escrow amounts "for insurance, taxes, and other charges with respect to the property ...." (emphasis added). Thus, the only mention of insurance in Article 10 contemplates insurance as a "charge." Elsewhere in Article 10, the General Assembly indicated its intent that "fees" does not encompass all "charges" assessed by a servicer. See § 45-93(2)(b) (requiring a written statement on the request of the borrower that "identifies and itemizes all fees and charges assessed under the loan transaction") (emphasis added). If the legislature intended all "charges" to be encompassed within "fees" for purposes of Article 10, there would have been no reason to require a statement to itemize "all fees and charges" as required by § 45-93(2)(b).