BENJAMIN A. KAHN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] A. An expense incurred by a servicer for a force placed insurance premium is not a fee as contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1).
Chapter 45 of the North Carolina General Statutes governs mortgages and deeds of trust, including mortgage debt collection and servicing under Article 10. Pursuant to Article 10, a servicer of a home loan must comply with the time limits and notice requirements of § 45-91(1), which provides as follows:
Any fee that is incurred by a servicer shall be both:
a. Assessed within 45 days of the date on which the fee was incurred. Provided, however, that attorney or trustee fees and costs incurred as a result of a foreclosure action shall be assessed within 45 days of the date they are charged by either the attorney or trustee to the servicer.
b. Explained clearly and conspicuously in a statement mailed to the borrower at the borrower's last known address within 30 days after assessing the fee, provided the servicer shall not be required to take any action in violation of the provisions of the federal bankruptcy code. The servicer shall not be required to send such a statement for a fee that either:
1. Is otherwise included in a periodic statement sent to the borrower that meets the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41.
2. Results from a service that is affirmatively requested by the borrower, is paid for by the borrower at the time the service is provided, and is not charged to the borrower's loan account.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-91(1) (2018).4 If a servicer fails to comply with these requirements, the fee is waived. § 45-91(3).5