BENJAMIN A. KAHN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] Therefore, the General Assembly contemplates insurance as a "charge" in Article 10, and as "payments made, sums advanced, [or] expenses" elsewhere in Chapter 45, rather than as a "fee."
Chapter 45 contains other distinctions between "charges," "costs," "expenses," "disbursements," and "fees." Section 45-21.15 governs "Trustee's fees," and refers to such fees as compensation "for a trustee's services," without mentioning other trustee expenses or costs. Section 45-21.16(5a) requires a mortgagee or trustee that is granted a power of sale to provide notice of hearing in which the holder must confirm that "within 30 days of the date of the notice, the debtor was sent by first-class mail at the debtor's last known address a detailed written statement of the amount of principal, interest, and any other fees, expenses and disbursements that the holder in good faith is claiming to be due ...." (emphasis added). As in §§ 45-70, 45-82, and 45-82.3(c)(1), if all such expenses and disbursements that are chargeable to the borrower constitute "fees," there would be no need for the latter categories of "expenses" and "disbursements" to be listed in this section.