Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 185. See also 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ("Collier") ¶ 1200.01[2] (2019). In response, Congress crafted chapter 12—a more expedited (and thus less expensive) but nevertheless flexible process—to address many of the problems farmers faced in seeking bankruptcy relief.

The provisions and language used in chapter 12 reflect Congress's intent that chapter 12 be an expedited process. Unlike chapter 11, chapter 12 requires debtors to promptly file a plan within 90 days of the petition date. Compare 11 U.S.C. § 1221 ("The debtor shall file a plan not later than 90 days after the order for relief under this chapter . . . ."), with 11 U.S.C. § 1121(a) (permitting the debtor to file a plan at any time, subject to the exclusivity period in § 1121(b) and (c) and the requirement for a small business debtor to file a plan within 300 days of the petition date under § 1121(e)(2)).