Washington| Change
[…] Even if the court denies confirmation, the Bankruptcy Code makes clear that the court may grant chapter 12 debtors additional time to file another plan or an amended plan. See 11 U.S.C. § 1208(c)(5) (including among cause for dismissal the denial of confirmation of a plan "and [the] denial of a request made for additional time for filing another plan or a modification of a plan"). For these reasons, the Second Motion to Continue will be denied without prejudice to Debtors seeking additional time to file another plan or a modified plan.