GEORGE R. HODGES, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The court did not find a North Carolina case addressing whether § 1C-1601(a)(8) permits a debtor to claim an exemption in the equity in real property purchased with assets received as compensation for a personal injury. While this is an issue of first impression under North Carolina law, bankruptcy courts from other states have interpreted similar state exemption statutes and reached different conclusions.
Again, § 1C-1601(a)(8) provides that the "debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors: [c]ompensation for personal injury. . . ." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1C-1601(a)(8). On its face, the statute is unambiguous and limits the exemption to only compensation for personal injury. It does not address property purchased with personal injury compensation.