ROBERT J. CONRAD, JR., Chief Judge.
[…] It consists of more than a mere scintilla of evidence but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." United Seniors Ass'n v.
An asylee seeking an adjustment to permanent resident status must (1) "appl[y] for such adjustment"; (2) have "been physically present in the United States for at least one year after being granted asylum"; (3) "continue[] to be a refugee ... or a spouse or child of such a refugee"; (4) not be "firmly resettled in any foreign country"; and (5) be "admissible ... as an immigrant ... at the time of examination for adjustment." 8 U.S.C. § 1159(b).
Title 8, United States Code, Section 1182(a) provides in relevant portion: "Any alien who, by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact, seeks to procure (or has sought to procure or has procured) a visa, other documentation, or admission into the United States or other benefit provided under this chapter is inadmissible." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(C)(i). "Findings of willful misrepresentation are reviewed under the substantial evidence standard...." Singh v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 156, 161 (1st Cir.2005).