Ohio| Change
[…] (Pl.'s Dep. 50:5-12.) Plaintiff, however, contends that he was called into work on some of these days. (Pl.'s Dep. 52:22-53:12.)

As a threshold matter, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that there is a genuine question of material fact as to whether he was entitled to FMLA leave. Although Plaintiff cites to a variety of medical records and lists various ailments he suffers from in his deposition, he fails to demonstrate that he suffered a serious health condition that incapacitates him from working. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); Miller, 250 F.3d at 825. In fact, Plaintiff acknowledges that the decision to only work three days a week was his and was not based on the recommendation of a medical professional. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.123 ("An employee is `unable to perform the functions of the position' where the health care provider finds that the employee is unable to work at all or is unable to perform any one of the essential functions of the employee's position."). Moreover, Plaintiff has not shown that he would be entitled to take FMLA leave on an intermittent or reduced schedule because he has not shown that it was medically necessary due to a serious health condition.