Ohio| Change
[…] C. The FMLA

Pursuant to the FMLA, an eligible employee is entitled to twelve weeks of leave during any twelve month period where the employee has "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D); see also Miller v. AT&T Corp., 250 F.3d 820, 825 (4th Cir. 2001). The term serious health condition "means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114 or continued treatment by a health care provider as defined in § 825.115." 29 C.F.R. § 825.113.2 "Inpatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility . . . or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care." 29 C.F.R. § 825.114.