Ohio| Change
[…] The only exception is a claim for insurance fraud pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161 (discussed in further detail below) which requires that a defendant first be convicted of criminal insurance fraud before any civil action for insurance fraud may be brought.

For all these reasons, the Plaintiff's fraud claim is dismissed. The Plaintiff's Objections therefore are overruled.

C. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161

The Plaintiff's third and final claim is based upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Any person who, with the intent to injure, defraud, or deceive an insurer or insurance claimant: (1) Presents or causes to be presented a written or oral statement, including computer-generated documents as part of, in support of, or in opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains false or misleading information concerning any fact or matter material to the claim, or (2) Assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another person to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to an insurer or insurance claimant in connection with, in support of, or in opposition to, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy, knowing that the statement contains false or misleading information concerning a fact or matter material to the claim is guilty of a Class H felony. Each claim shall be considered a separate count. Upon conviction, if the court imposes probation, the court may order the defendant to pay restitution as a condition of probation. In determination of the amount of restitution pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343(d), the reasonable costs and attorneys' fees incurred by the victim in the investigation of, and efforts to recover damages arising from, the claim, may be considered part of the damage caused by the defendant arising out of the offense. In a civil cause of action for recovery based upon a claim for which a defendant has been convicted under this section, the conviction may be entered into evidence against the defendant. The court may award the prevailing party compensatory damages, attorneys' fees, costs, and reasonable investigative costs. If the prevailing party can demonstrate that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violations of this section, the court may award treble damages.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161(b) (emphasis added).