Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the Plaintiff argues that, at a minimum, the Magistrate Judge's Recommendation should be modified to allow the Plaintiff to pursue a civil action for insurance fraud pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161 upon the conclusion of the criminal investigation and prosecution, if any, of the Defendant. [Id. at 15].

The Court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161 is clear: the statute allows for a civil cause of action for insurance fraud, but only after the defendant has been convicted of criminal insurance fraud. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-161(b) ("In a civil cause of action for recovery based upon a claim for which a defendant has been convicted under this section ...")(emphasis added). Accordingly, the Plaintiff's contention that it may maintain an action under this statute even though the Defendant has not been convicted of insurance fraud is without merit.