Ohio| Change
[…] III. DISCUSSION

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1), a § 2255 motion must be filed within one year of "the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1). Because he did not appeal, Petitioner's conviction became final ten days after his conviction on March 8, 2006. Here, Petitioner's § 2255 motion, filed in 2012, was filed well more than one year after the judgment against him. Thus, the petition is untimely under § 2255(f)(1).1 In light of Simmons, however, and as discussed infra, Respondent states that it is waiving the statute of limitations.

Section 851 of Title 21 provides for enhanced sentences based on any prior "felony drug offense." 21 U.S.C. § 851. That term is defined in Section 802(44) as "an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under [any state or federal law relating to narcotics or marijuana]."