Washington| Change
[…] 3. Plaintiff incorrectly contends that "frequency of discretion is an independent "primary duty factor." See (Doc.1112, Pl. Resp. at 28.)
4. To the extent that Magwood argues she was merely a "working foreman," the Court finds this argument unavailing. The current regulations state that a "manager in a retail establishment" can "supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (emphasis added). Section 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) states "[i]n contrast," a "working supervisor" who performs "nonexempt work on the production line in a manufacturing plant does not become exempt" merely by occasionally directing the work of other nonexempt employees on the "production line." (emphasis added).
5. An employee need not perform all management duties listed in the regulations, or evenly regularly perform such duties, in order to be considered an exempt executive.