Ohio| Change
[…] See Grace, 637 F.3d at 513.
3. Szilagyi filed her opt-in consent form February 21, 2008. Accordingly, February 21, 2005, or three years prior to her opt-in date, through the end of her employment in March of 2008, represents the longest possible relevant time period for Szilagyi's claims in this action.
4. The Court finds Szilagyi's argument that she was merely a "working foreman" unavailing. The current regulations state that a "manager in a retail establishment" can "supervise employees and serve customers at the same time without losing the exemption." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b) (emphasis added). Section 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(c) states "[i]n contrast, " a "working supervisor" who performs "nonexempt work on the production line in a manufacturing plant does not become exempt" merely by occasionally directing the work of other nonexempt employees on the "production line." (emphasis added).
5. An employee need not perform all management duties listed in the regulations, or evenly regularly perform such duties, in order to be considered an exempt executive.