Washington| Change
[…] (8)(s) Defendant was placed on home detention which restricted him to his residence at all times except for employment, education, religious services, or other activities. And (8)(t) Defendant was required to be upon electronic monitoring.

On April 21, 2014 and April 28, 2014, Defendant submitted to a urinalysis drug test and he tested positive for the use of amphetamines. On April 26, 2014, Defendant had unauthorized leave from his location monitoring during the period from 12:13 p.m. until 3:15 p.m. on April 26, 2014 without valid excuse.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer _____

(1) finds that there is____ (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that ___ (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe Defendant committed a federal or state crime while on release. The Defendant possessed methamphetamine on two occasions so he could consume that substance. That possession violated both state and federal law.