Washington| Change
[…] No. 36).

Since that time, the parties to the securities class action cases have reached an agreement on a proposed settlement, which the Court preliminarily approved on March 11, 2014 (Doc. No. 70). The Court will hold a final settlement hearing on that matter on August 6, 2014.

II. DISCUSSION

Cases are transferred pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1407 in order to "promote the just and efficient conduct of such actions" during pretrial proceedings. Id. Those actions are then "remanded by the panel at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred." Id. Where pretrial proceedings have not concluded, the question of whether to remand the case "turns on . . . whether the case will benefit from further coordinated proceedings as part of the MDL." In re Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, No. 11-md-2295, 2013 WL 5372834, at *1 (S.D. Cal.