Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner alleges that "had counsel objected to the indictment being duplicitous, the outcome would have been different because the district court would have dismissed Count Three of the indictment." (Pet. Mot., Doc. 1, 28). The court finds that Petitioner presumes too much.

18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) provides a mandatory minimum sentence for "any person who, during and in relation to any crime of violence or drug trafficking crime...uses or carries a firearm, or who, in furtherance of any such crime, possesses a firearm." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added).