Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Roland is the brother-in-law of the Defendant. Mr. Roland testified that Defendant came to reside at Mr. Roland's home immediately after June 8, 2015. At that time, the Defendant was extremely ill, running a fever, and was being cared for by Mr. Roland's wife, who is the Defendant's sister. During the period while the Defendant was sick, the Defendant told Mr. Roland he believed he was to go to the probation office, but the Defendant could not remember the reason why he was to visit the probation office or what the Defendant was to do in regard to his release.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is— (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned does not find there is probable cause to believe that Defendant has committed either a federal, state crime while on release.