Ohio| Change
[…] Finally, although Petitioner contends that all of the court filings, including the trial transcripts are critical to his Power of Attorney's ability to present claims in this proceeding, it is Petitioner's responsibility to present specific claims for relief. While a petitioner who is indigent may be entitled to copies of court documents at government expense, he must first meet his burden of demonstrating that he has a particularized need for the documents. See Jones v. Superintendent, Va. State Farm, 460 F.2d 150, 152-53 (4th Cir. 1972). See also 28 U.S.C. § 753(f) (providing that transcripts may be provided free of charge in a § 2255 proceeding if the court "certifies that the appeal is not frivolous (but presents a substantial question)." Petitioner has simply failed to meet "his" burden to show that the production of these materials could assist him in the presentation of a substantial question in this proceeding.