ROBERT J. CONRAD, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff focuses its argument solely on the application of the forum selection clause, and it does not address or provide any substantive argument that jurisdiction exists outside of the clause. In fact, both parties agree that the determination of Defendant's Motion to Dismiss hinges on whether the terms and conditions of Plaintiff's Initial PO are applicable, thereby giving this Court jurisdiction over Defendant pursuant to the forum selection clause.
Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") governs the formation of contracts for the sale of goods. U.C.C. § 2-102.
The UCC's expanded concept of contract formation also allows for acceptances of offers to occur even when the documents exchanged by the parties are not in complete agreement. Pursuant to UCC § 2-207(1) "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation . . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." Although no exact language is required to show that an acceptance is expressly conditional on assent to the terms of that acceptance, the offeree must make it clear to the offeror that the offeree is not willing to proceed with the transaction unless the offeree's terms are accepted.