Filed: Jun. 07, 2016
[…] Montgomery for two hours per day, seven days a week, but no contact with that person between 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m.
On May 19, 2016, during a home visit by the U.S. Probation Office, it was found that Defendant had been in contact with Jesse James Montgomery and he had spent the night with her during the evening of May 16, 2016 until the morning of May 17, 2016. Defendant admitted she had made a false statement to her U.S. Probation Officer when he asked her if Mr. Montgomery was in the house with her and if he had spent the night with her.
Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —
(1) finds that there is —
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that —
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."
There has been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the condition of release which required her not to be in contact with her co-defendant Mr. Montgomery during the period from 10:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m.