Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2). Where a defendant pleads guilty to a drug offense carrying a maximum possible penalty of at least ten years, this provision provides that the court "shall" detain the defendant where the defendant cannot meet either the A(i) or A(ii) exception. Id.

Defendant's only remedy from Judge Keesler's lawful Order is found in 18, United States Code, Section 3145(b)&(c), which provides as follows:

(b) Review of a Detention Order.— If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court, the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order. The motion shall be determined promptly. (c) Appeal From a Release or Detention Order.— An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143 (a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143 (a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.

18 U.S.C. § 3145(b)(&(c) (emphasis added). This "exceptional circumstance" requirement, applicable to cases on appeal to the Fourth Circuit under Section 3145(c), has been read to also guide a district court's review of a magistrate judge's Detention Order under Section 3145(b).