Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned further set conditions of release which included the following:

(1) The defendant must not violate any federal, state or local law while on release. (8)(p) Defendant is to refrain from use or unlawful possession of a narcotic drug or other controlled substances defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802, unless prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner.

On April 19, 2017 Defendant submitted to an urinalysis drug test at which time Defendant tested positive for the use of oxycodone. Defendant did not have a valid prescription for this medication.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is— (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.

If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community."

Based upon the evidence, the undersigned finds there is probable cause to believe Defendant committed at least a state crime while on release. The possession and use of oxycodone without a valid prescription is at least a misdemeanor under state law. N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3).