Ohio| Change
[…] Ex. 1) does not clearly show Defendant operating the Toyota Camry across the fog line of the highway but that he did in fact observe and see such an event occur. (T. pp. 48, 55, 75) He also testified the video does not show the Toyota Camry vehicle being operated less than one car length behind the white pickup truck. (T. pp. 55-57, 75-76) Trooper Holcombe testified that he did observe and see the Toyota Camry vehicle travel less than on car length the white pickup truck. (T. p. 57)

Trooper Holcombe identified North Carolina General Statute § 20-152, which reads as follows:

(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. (b) The driver of any motor vehicle traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district and following another motor vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor vehicle from overtaking and passing another motor vehicle. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions. (T. pp. 62-64, Def. Ex. 1)