Ohio| Change
[…] The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic.

Trooper Holcombe testified he saw the black Toyota Camry vehicle follow a white pickup truck too closely. (T. pp. 24-25, 57, 72-76) It is a traffic violation in North Carolina to follow another vehicle too closely. North Carolina General Statute § 20-152 provides as follows:

(a) The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway. (b) The driver of any motor vehicle traveling upon a highway outside of a business or residential district and following another motor vehicle shall, whenever conditions permit, leave sufficient space so that an overtaking vehicle may enter and occupy such space without danger, except that this shall not prevent a motor vehicle from overtaking and passing another motor vehicle. This provision shall not apply to funeral processions.

While Trooper Holcombe admitted that neither of the violations he saw can be seen on the video (Gov. Ex. 1), he testified that he did in fact see them occur. (T. pp. 55-57, 75-76) The Court has reviewed the video on multiple occasions, both in court and privately. The video is poor quality.