Ohio| Change
[…] The stop was reasonable and in accordance with law. Trooper Holcombe testified he saw the Toyota Camry vehicle being operated off of the roadway of U.S. Highway 74 onto the shoulder. He further testified that he saw the vehicle being operated too closely behind a white pickup truck which was traveling in front of the black Toyota Camry vehicle.

Trooper Holcombe issued Defendant a warning ticket for unsafe movement. (T. pp. 45-46) (Gov. Ex. 31) It is a traffic violation in North Carolina to turn from a direct line if the movement cannot be made in safety. North Carolina General Statute § 20-154 provides as follows:

The driver of any vehicle upon a highway or public vehicular area before starting, stopping or turning from a direct line shall first see that such movement can be made in safety, and if any pedestrian may be affected by such movement shall give a clearly audible signal by sounding the horn, and whenever the operation of any other vehicle may be affected by such movement, shall give a signal as required in this section, plainly visible to the driver of such other vehicle, of the intention to make such movement. The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made in safety and without interfering with other traffic.

Trooper Holcombe testified he saw the black Toyota Camry vehicle follow a white pickup truck too closely. (T. pp. 24-25, 57, 72-76) It is a traffic violation in North Carolina to follow another vehicle too closely. North Carolina General Statute § 20-152 provides as follows: