Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant has remained in custody since his arrest and the Court will now revoke his pretrial release.

Defendant admitted to the drug use allegation in the Violation Report [# 86]. According to the report, on November 29, 2017, Defendant submitted a urine sample to probation for testing. The sample tested positive for marijuana and cocaine. On December 5, 2017, Defendant signed an admission form stating that he had used drugs during the 2017 Thanksgiving holiday. Defendant stated that he was unaware that there was cocaine in the marijuana he smoked [# 86].

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows: The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer —

(1) finds that there is — (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that — (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release. If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.

Based upon the evidence, the Court finds there is probable cause to believe that Defendant has committed a federal and state crime while on release. The possession and consumption of marijuana is a misdemeanor under federal law, 21 U.S.C. § 844 and is a felony under state law, N.C.G.S. § 90-95(a)(3). Due to the fact there is probable cause to believe that Defendant committed a state felony, a rebuttable presumption arises, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148 that no condition or combination of conditions would assure that Defendant would not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.

There has further been shown by clear and convincing evidence that Defendant violated the condition of release that ordered him to refrain from use or unlawful possession of a narcotic drug unless it was prescribed by a license medical practitioner.