Washington| Change
[…] [# 253]. On August 6, 2018, the U.S. Probation Office filed a new petition for a warrant alleging Defendant had violated the terms of his prehearing release. [# 254]. On August 8, 2018, Defendant was arrested. On August 10, 2018, Defendant appeared before this Court for his bond revocation hearing joined with a hearing on the addendum. At the call of the matter, the Defendant denied the allegations in the report and addendum. The Government then presented evidence through United States Probation Officer Jenny Whiteside.

Discussion. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(1) provides as follows:

The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer— (1) finds that there is— (A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or (B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and (2) finds that— (A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or (B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release. If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.