Ohio| Change
[…] Because immigration judges are considered the Attorney General's designees, any discretionary decisions they make regarding bond hearings are barred from federal judicial review. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 ("[I]mmigration judges are attorneys whom the Attorney General appoints as administrative judges within the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge to conduct specified classes of proceedings, including hearings under the [Immigration and Nationality Act]."); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19 ("Custody and bond determinations . . . may be reviewed by an Immigration Judge pursuant to 8 CFR part 1236."); Matter of Cerda Reyes, 26 I. &N. Dec. 528, 530 (2015) ("[T]he authority to hear bond cases comes from the Act itself, via delegation from the Attorney General.").