Filed: Nov. 13, 2018
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) ("The district courts of the United States . . . shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction . . . and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . .").
Here, this case was filed by the United States seeking an injunction to keep Defendant from filing fraudulent tax returns.