Washington| Change
[…] No. 14.) Although not required, Defendant did not respond to the instant appeal, and since the time to respond has passed, the matter is now ripe.

The Court has reviewed the record, including the recordings of the hearing before the Magistrate Judge, and the applicable law. In short, Defendant argued, and the Magistrate Judge concluded, that despite the entry of Defendant's plea of guilty, "exceptional reasons" existed under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) such that Defendant was ordered to be released subject to certain conditions. (Doc. No. 11.)

The statute provides, "A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c). The Eighth Circuit has explained:

"[E]xceptional" means "clearly out of the ordinary, uncommon, or rare." United States v. Larue, 478 F.3d 924, 926 (8th Cir. 2007).