Ohio| Change
[…] While conceding that these documents reference the federal employees, he describes those references as "fleeting." Ultimately, defendant argues that because no real or personal property of any government employee is implicated, Section 1521 is not triggered.

This Court's analysis of the Motion to Dismiss begins with reading the statute. Section 1521 provides, as follows:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 1521 (Added Pub. L. 110-177, title II, § 201(a), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2535.) Next, the Court has considered the elements of a Section 1521 offense are, which are as follows:

(1) that the defendant filed, in a public record, a false lien or encumbrance; (2) that the lien or encumbrance was filed against the property of an employee of the United States or an agency of the United States government; (3) that the lien or encumbrance was filed on account of that employee's performance of official duties; and (4) that the defendant knew or had reason to know that such lien or encumbrance contained a materially false or fictitious statement or representation.

United States v. Williamson, 746 F.3d 987, 993-94 (10th Cir. 2014).