Ohio| Change
[…] The Supreme Court has recognized that the Appointments Clause "is among the significant structural safeguards of the constitutional scheme. By vesting the President with the exclusive power to select the principal (noninferior) officers of the United States, the Appointments Clause prevents congressional encroachment upon the Executive and Judicial Branches." Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, 659 (1997). The Attorney General of the United States is a principal officer within the meaning of the Appointments Clause. See 28 U.S.C. § 501 (creating DOJ); id. § 503 (designating Attorney General as "head" of DOJ and requiring advice and consent of Senate for appointment); id. §509 ("All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General. . . .").

When a vacancy arises in an office which requires Presidential appointment and Senate confirmation ("a PAS office"), that office's responsibilities may go unperformed if the President and Senate cannot agree on a replacement promptly.