Ohio| Change
[…] (1) Defendant Jessup's Motion to Dismiss, (Doc. No. 24), is GRANTED. (2) The Clerk of Court is instructed to close this case.

FootNotes


1. A/K/A Abdullah Hamid.
2. Plaintiff was cautioned about the importance of keeping the Court apprised of his current address. (Doc. No. 8 at 1). He is now, apparently, out of custody. See (Doc. No. 18).
3. "The Division must revoke the driver's license of a person upon receipt of notice from a court that the person was charged with a motor vehicle offense and he: . . . failed to pay a fine, penalty, or court costs ordered by the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1(a)(2). A license revoked under § 20-24.1 remains revoked until the person whose license was revoked . . . "pays the penalty, fine, or costs ordered by the court; or demonstrates to the court that his failure to pay the penalty, fine, or costs was not willful and that he is making a good faith effort to pay or that the penalty, fine, or costs should be remitted." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1(b)(3)-(4).