FRANK D. WHITNEY, Chief District Judge.
[…] No. 48), which this Court denied, (Doc. No. 77). Following discovery, the Foundations filed a Motion for Summary Judgment. (Doc. No. 99). At the conclusion of oral arguments on April 10, 2019, the Court entered an Oral Order in open court denying the Foundations' motion as to the breach of good faith and fair dealing and unjust enrichment/quantum meruit claims, and the Court granted summary judgment as to the punitive damages and UDTPA claims.
The Foundations assert three bases for an award of attorneys' fees. (Doc. No. 148, p. 1).
Section 1D-45 provides that the court "shall award" attorney fees "resulting from the defense against [a] punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45.