FRANK D. WHITNEY, Chief District Judge.
[…] The Foundations assert three bases for an award of attorneys' fees. (Doc. No. 148, p. 1).
Section 1D-45 provides that the court "shall award" attorney fees "resulting from the defense against [a] punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-45.
When confronted with a motion for attorneys' fees premised upon section 6-21.5, a court "may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (2017) (emphasis added). The purpose behind section 6-21.5 is to discourage frivolous legal action.
Similarly, North Carolina's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act, N.C. Gen.