KENNETH D. BELL, District Judge.
[…] Custom mixes comprised a relatively small portion of Greer's business; the mixes totaled less than 3% of Greer's total revenue during the period. In fact, Greer testified that it could have earned more revenue by selling the individual extracts but opted to provide custom mixes as a convenience to its customers.
Greer did not have and did not seek separate licenses for each doctor ordered custom mix because it believed such mixes were within the scope of its license for the allergenic extracts that make up the custom mixes. The relevant FDA regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 610.17, was enacted in 1947. Section 610.17 states that "[l]icensed products may not be combined with other licensed products . . . except as a license is obtained for the combined product. Licensed products may not be combined with nonlicensable . . . substances except as a license is obtained for such combination." At the time the regulation was enacted, FDA issued product licenses (now referred to as BLAs) which defined the "product" by the category of biologic (e.g., "Allergenic Extracts"), not by the individual biologics within each category.