Washington| Change
[…] Pressly v. Gregory, 831 F.2d 514, 517 (4th Cir. 1987) (citing Timmerman v. Brown, 528 F.2d 811 (4th Cir. 1975)). "That immunity is vitiated only when the judicial officer acts in the clear absence of jurisdiction." Id. (citing Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349 (1978)).

Plaintiff's action against Judge Allen fails because entering a nonsecure custody order, by telephone or otherwise, is a judicial act that he executed as the Chief District Court Judge's designee. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502(a) ("In the case of any juvenile alleged to be within the jurisdiction of the court, the court may order that the juvenile be placed in nonsecure custody. . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-502(b) ("The chief district court judge may delegate the court's authority to persons other than district judges by administrative order which shall be filed in the office of the clerk of superior court."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-508 (stating that nonsecure custody orders may be issued by telephone when other means of communication are impractical).