KAPSNER, Justice.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 47-19.1-01. As relevant to this case, the provisions for marketable record title do not "bar . . . [r]ights founded upon any mortgage, trust deed, or contract for sale of lands which is not barred by the statute of limitations." N.D.C.C. § 47-19.1-11(1)(c).
[¶ 13] Section 28-01-15(2), N.D.C.C., requires "[a]n action upon a contract contained in any conveyance or mortgage of or instrument affecting the title to real property" to "be commenced within ten years after the claim for relief has accrued." See Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v.