KAPSNER, Justice.
[…] D.T.L. Props. Inc., 1997 ND 109, ¶ 9, 564 N.W.2d 274, to reformation of a real estate lease, Diocese of Bismarck Trust v. Ramada, Inc., 553 N.W.2d 760, 765-66 (N.D.1996), to an action for specific performance of a contract granting an easement across land, Huber, at 181-82, and to a mortgage contract affecting title to real property. Lincoln Nat'l Life Ins., 73 N.D. at 629-30, 17 N.W.2d at 910; Baird, 69 N.D. at 800, 291 N.W. at 547.
[¶ 14] Section 28-01-42, N.D.C.C., also delineates a statute of limitations for an action "to cancel or enforce any contract for the sale or conveyance of real estate" and provides:
(Emphasis added.)
[¶ 15] In Security State Bank v.